Girls host at home

Norv and Mary Coblentz · Wednesday, April 12, 2017
The West Liberty girls track and field team held their home meet April 4.

"The team competed well and finished 12th out of 13 teams," Co-head Coach Dennis Riley said. "The attitudes and effort were good, and I am looking forward to improvement as the season progresses."

In the sprints, Yadisha Mendez ran the 100m dash in 15.08. Emma King had a time of 18.26, and Jocelyn Baltazar finished in 18.84.

In the 200m dash, Elizabeth Baca had a time of 34.14, Baltazar had a time of 40.94, and King finished in 43.96.

In the distance races, Skylar Wendt finished the 800m run in 3:15.46, and Nealy Martin-Thomas finished in 3:17.23.

Jimena Fierro ran the 1500 and the 3000m runs for the Comets. She placed seventh in the 3000 run with a time of 12:27.51. Her time in the 1500 was 5:57.12.

In the field events, Morgan Nichols took sixth place in the discus with a throw of 98-03. Ella Filerio had a throw of 89-05, Katie Schneider had a throw of 86-07, and Miranda McHugh had a throw of 74-08. Abby Jacques had a throw of 58-09.

Nichols put the shot 28-00, Filerio put the shot 27-07, McHugh put the shot 26-03, and Jacques put the shot 20-00.

The 4x100 team placed seventh with a combined time of 57.07. Team members were Jaida Dalton (14.45), Belinda Heckman (13.24), Mendez (14.89), and Alexis Partida (14.69).

The 4x100 throwers team of Nichols (16.54), Jacques (20.25), Schneider (15.25), and McHugh (15.96( finished the race in 1:08.45.

In the junior varsity 4x100 race, King (18.82), Ahtziri Aragon (16.00), Baca (16.41) and McKenzie Cole (17.10) finished with a combined time of 1:08.84.

The 4x200 team finished in fifth place with a combined time of 1:58.69. Partida (29.81), Emilie Burke (29.72), Heckman (30.39), and Reghan McNaul (28.21) were the team members.

The JV 4x200 team finished in 2:32.39. Team members were Aragon (34.95), Jimena Fierro (36.42), Cole (36.42), and King (44.34).

The JV 4x400 team placed eighth in 4:42.31. Team members were Jaida Dalton (71.39(, McNaul (74.87), King (67/19), and Heckman (68.69).

The JV 4x800 team won their even in a combined time of 13:04.43. Team members were Martin-Thomas (3:21.29), Wendt (3:09.29), Aragon (3:20.04), and Baca (3:13.47).

The JV 4x400 team finished in 6:03.37. Team members were Wendt (79.45, Cole (84.74), Menendez (98.33), and Wendt (101.00).

The JV sprint medley relay team of Partida (14.25), Dalton (14.39(, McNaul (28.68(, and King (1:05.44) finished in sixth place with a combined time of 2:03.10.

Team scores: 1) North Cedar 167, 2) Anamosa 90, 3) Tipton 86, 4) West Branch 69, 5) Clear Creek-Amana 67.5, 6) Midland 52, 7) Columbus 39, 8) Durant 38, 9) Lisbon 35.35, 10) Calamus-Wheatland 16, 11) West Liberty 15.5, 12) Regina 4

West Liberty at Clear Creek-Amana April 7

"Friday, the Lady Comets competed at Tiffin in a Class 2A meet," Coach Riley said. "They were only about 25 points from being third. I challenged more girls with more events and shuffled the lineup. They responded well, and we finished off the week making much progress.

Shot put: Miranda McHugh 27-5.5, Morgan Nichols 26-10.5, Abby Jacques 22-00. Discus: Nichols 1st 98-00, Katie Schneider 2nd 95-03, Ella Filerio 83-07.

3000m run: Jimena Fierro 1st 12:09,00. 1500m run: Fierro 2nd 5:54.52. 499m dash: Emilie Burke 3rd 1:07.40. 200m dash: Reghan McNaul 4th 29.35; Jocelyn Baltazar 41.58. 100m dash: Emma King 18.17, Baltazar 19.40. 800m run: Skylar Wendt 3:17.77, Elizabeth Baca 3:20.47, Nealy Martin-Thomas 3:19.29. Sprint medley 2nd 2:03.29 Jaida Dalton (14.84), Belinda Heckman (12.10), Emilie Burke (29.32), Reghan McNaul (1:06.62). 4x800: 5th 13:11.83 Baca (3:12.94), Ahtziri Aragon (3:23.21), Martin-Thomas (3:21.49), Wendt (3:14.19).

Distance medley: 4th 4:58.98 Schneider (30.38(, Yadisha Mendez (30.77), Dalton 1:11.97, Heckman 2:45.63. 4x200: 6th 2:18.97 Baca (34.09), Mendez (31.69), Fierro (36.13), McKenzie Cole (36.83). JV 4x200 2:28.58 Aragon (36.01), Wendt (73.38), Martin-Thomas (35.33), Baltazar (41.73). 4x100: 6th 59.30. Dalton (15.01), McNaul (13.26), Heckman (14.07), Mendez (16.60).

4x400: 3rd 4:42.50 Dalton (72.38, Burke (68.94), Heckman (70.74), McNaul (70.10). JV 4x100: 1:05.68 Aragon (16.07), Baca (15.46(, Cole (16.80), McHugh (16.51). JV 4x400 5:38.14 Wendt (92.50), Cole (86.06(, Aragon (82.82), Martin-Thomas (86.51)
More Sports
©2017 West Liberty Index | Web Development by Brian McMillin, LLC